FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
December 16, 2000

Wright, Ballengee Dominate Snowshoe Opener at Beaver Creek
More than 230 snowshoers compete in season kick-off

BEAVER CREEK, CO - While the most dominant force in the remainder of the state was wind and snow, Danelle Ballengee and Jeremy Wright combined to create the most dominant duo in the season opener of the Beaver Creek Snowshoe Adventure Series opening event today, presented by Subaru, the Atlas Snow-Shoe Co., Pure Lip, Planet Outdoors.com and the Beaver Creek Merchants Association. Winning the women's and men's 10K divisions in 1:01:38 and 54:01, respectively, Ballengee, of Team Tubbs, and Wright, of Team Beaver Creek, broke a trail that has been covered with several feet of snow and blasted with gusty winds during past week of winter storms that have attacked Beaver Creek Resort.

Said Wright: "There were definitely some sections of soft snow out there today, but for the most part the cold and wind weren't factors for me during the race itself. I just got an edge on that last climb and held it the whole way in." Ballengee, who blazed the trail in the women's 10K, winning her division by more than six minutes, said: "There were lots of hills out there today, so I cramped up a little bit. I had to break trail a lot of the way but I felt pretty good."

In the women's 10K division, Mia Stockdale, of Team Beaver Creek placed second; Kim Bruckner of Team Atlas placed third, in 1:07:04 and 1:08:50, respectively. In the men's 10K division, fellow Team Atlas member Scott Gall of Manitou Springs placed second in 54:03, while Team Redfeather/Saucony's Tom Sobal of Leadville placed third in 55:15.

Tony O'Rourke, Executive Director of Beaver Creek Resort commented on the steep, deep conditions as well: "The snow was excellent out there today. There were a number of sections where if you didn't plant just right you were three or four feet under! That made it fun because you really had to concentrate."

Said Boulder's Brian Metzler, of Trail Runner Magazine: "If you happened to step off course you pretty much went postal!"

All participants praised the level of competition in the first of four events this winter. Said Dillon's Ballengee, "The best snowshoers in the world continue to show up for these races, which makes for great competition. You've got Mia (Stockdale) and Kim Bruckner out there today, and they've both been racing really well." In all, more than 230 snowshoers took part in the event.

Devon Alvarez, of Team Fatty Tuna/VBS concurred: "The best part is the number of competitors from all over the U.S. The athletes are among the best ever. For me it's a privilege to race with athletes of this caliber." Alvarez placed third in the men's division of the East West 5K Quest, with Benedictus Kok of team Beaver Creek second and Ryan Goheen third. Lynne Perry won the women's 5K, followed by Cathy Zitti and Alicia Dow.

The Beaver Creek Snowshoe Adventure Series continues Saturday, January 20 with the North American Snowshoe Championships, where $14,000 in cash will be given away to the continent's finest snowshoe athletes. In addition, the event will be the subject of a half-hour television special to air on Fox Sports Net in February.

The 2001 Beaver Creek Snowshoe Adventure Series is brought to you by Beaver Creek Resort, in conjunction with the Alpine Bank, Atlas Snow-Shoe Co., Balance Bar, Beaver Creek Merchants Association, Colorado Chiropractic & Sports Medicine, East West Resorts, Festina, KTUN, KVBA TV8, Patagonia, PlanetOutdoors.com, Pure Lip, Subaru of America, Trail Runner Magazine and the Vail Daily. For more information visit www.bcsnowshoe.com or www.snowshoechampionships.com, or call (970) 476-6797.

Beaver Creek Snowshoe Adventure Series Event #1 Results
December 16, 2000

Women's 10K

1

Danelle Ballengee

Female

10K

1.01.38

Tubbs Snowshoes

2

Mia Stockdale

Female

10K

1.07.04

BC Resort Co.

3

Kimberly Bruckner

Female

10K

1.08.50

Atlas Snowshoes

4

Jessica Phillips

Female

10K

1.10.10

 

5

Ellen Miller

Female

10K

1.16.10

BC Resort Co.

6

Rachel VanSloun

Female

10K

1.17.55

 

7

Kristin Jarman

Female

10K

1.21.31

 

8

Lisa Rainsberger

Female

10K

1.24.35

 

9

Helen Hill

Female

10K

1.27.26

Crescent Moon Snowshoes

10

Julie Washnock

Female

10K

1.37.02

Atlas Snowshoes

11

Marla Hillerich

Female

10K

1.40.51

 

12

Corinne Thul

Female

10K

1.44.28

 

13

Hollie Smith

Female

10K

1.49.42

 

14

Janice Tonz

Female

10K

1.50.20

 

15

Leslie Holton

Female

10K

1.52.02

 

16

Lisa Been

Female

10K

5.55.55

Atlas Snowshoes

17

Giovanna White

Female

10K

5.55.55

 

18

Tina Burghardt

Female

10K

5.55.55

Atlas Snowshoes

19

Louisa Jenkins

Female

10K

5.55.55

Atlas Snowshoe Company



East West 5K Quest- Women

1

Lynne Perry

Female

5K

0.34.09

 

2

Cathy Zitti

Female

5K

0.35.27

 

3

Alicia Dow

Female

5K

0.36.29

 

4

Carol Dean

Female

5K

0.36.53

 

5

Helen Gies

Female

5K

0.37.55

 

6

Mary Plumb

Female

5K

0.38.12

 

7

Jean Naumann

Female

5K

0.38.16

BC Resort Co.

8

Jennifer Miller

Female

5K

0.38.23

 

9

Melissa Johnso

Female

5K

0.38.30

 

10

Wendy McMillan

Female

5K

0.38.31

 

11

Carolyn Gyermek

Female

5K

0.38.47

 

12

Jennifer Jamrog

Female

5K

0.39.27

 

13

Helga Adasz

Female

5K

0.40.05

 

14

Alison Kasuboske

Female

5K

0.40.27

Rocky Mountain Sports

15

Mourghan Varni

Female

5K

0.40.47

 

16

Kim Salani

Female

5K

0.40.54

 

17

Amanda Zinn

Female

5K

0.40.56

 

18

Kristi Allio

Female

5K

0.40.59

 

19

Colleen Weiss

Female

5K

0.41.17

 

20

Nancy McNamara

Female

5K

0.42.32

 

21

Betsy Hart

Female

5K

0.42.34

 

22

Tracy Moran

Female

5K

0.46.35

 

23

Sherry Jewel

Female

5K

0.46.46

 

24

Liza Campbell

Female

5K

0.47.02

 

25

Susie Hodne

Female

5K

0.47.03

 

26

Holly Nielson

Female

5K

0.47.31

 

27

Donna Kazura

Female

5K

0.48.00

 

28

Judy Sheppard

Female

5K

0.48.33

 

29

Martha Brassel

Female

5K

0.48.38

BC Resort Co.

30

Shira Belman

Female

5K

0.48.46

 

31

Leslie Robertson

Female

5K

0.48.48

 

32

Heidi Pitts

Female

5K

0.48.51

 

33

Lynn Metzger

Female

5K

0.49.58

 

34

Virginia Racht

Female

5K

0.50.26

 

35

KimAnn Nichols

Female

5K

0.50.38

 

36

Louisa King

Female

5K

0.51.16

 

37

Cynthia Smith

Female

5K

0.51.46

 

38

Dorothy Distlehorst

Female

5K

0.51.56

 

39

MDee Dosch

Female

5K

0.52.25

 

40

Michele Levesque

Female

5K

0.54.55

 

41

Michelle Courtney

Female

5K

0.55.04

 

42

Joanne Cermak

Female

5K

0.55.21

 

43

Abby Dixon

Female

5K

0.55.58

 

44

Colleen Anderson

Female

5K

0.57.10

 

45

Chantal Boulle

Female

5K

0.58.09

 

46

Julie Ressenick

Female

5K

1.01.31

 

47

Betsi Lubbers

Female

5K

1.01.32

 

48

Carol Gonter-Flogaus

Female

5K

1.01.48

 

49

Cheryl Hobart

Female

5K

1.02.54

BC Resort Co.

50

Martha Rehm

Female

5K

1.02.56

BC Resort Co.

51

Toni DeVolder

Female

5K

1.04.05

 

52

Doris Rigoni

Female

5K

1.04.27

 

53

Gail Fritzler

Female

5K

1.05.24

 

54

Carrie Bulrice

Female

5K

1.09.50

 

55

Marcia Cordell

Female

5K

1.10.14

 

56

Sharon Krell

Female

5K

1.11.50

 

57

June Deane

Female

5K

1.12.38

 

58

Lisa Isom

Female

5K

1.12.39

 

59

Samantha Perkins

Female

5K

1.14.42

 

60

Valerie Barry

Female

5K

1.14.44

 

61

Liz Adams

Female

5K

1.14.48

EastWest Resorts

62

Penny Clough

Female

5K

1.14.50

 

63

Tsering Lhazom

Female

5K

1.27.21

 

64

Ali Midland

Female

5K

1.40.06

 

65

Kat Peters-Midland

Female

5K

1.40.07

 


Female Kids 1K

1

Cynthia Edgerton

Female

KidsK

0.01.00

2

Ellen Edgerton

Female

KidsK

0.01.04

3

Adriana Morken

Female

KidsK

0.01.07

4

Kristine Perry

Female

KidsK

0.01.10


Men's 10K

1

Jeremy Wright

Male

10K

0.54.01

BC Resort Co./Tubbs

2

Scott Gall

Male

10K

0.54.03

Atlas Snowshoes

3

Tom Sobal

Male

10K

0.55.15 "

Redfeather Snowhoes

4

Charlie Wertheim

Male

10K

0.55.22

 

5

Mike Kloser

Male

10K

0.56.02

BC Resort Co.

6

Dan Nielsen

Male

10K

0.56.12

Northern Lights/BC Resort

7

Bernie Boettcher

Male

10K

0.56.38

 

8

Robert Schabron

Male

10K

0.58.17

 

9

Chris Lang

Male

10K

0.59.48

Gorsuch Ltd.

10

Adam White

Male

10K

0.59.59

 

11

Darren Lacy

Male

10K

1.00.58

 

12

Carl Bruggeman

Male

10K

1.01.02

BC Resort Co.

13

Eric Black

Male

10K

1.01.46

 

14

Mike Moher

Male

10K

1.01.49

BC Resort Co.

15

Karl Edgerton

Male

10K

1.02.26

 

16

Jason Smith

Male

10K

1.02.56

Atlas Snowshoe Company

17

Charlie Merrill

Male

10K

1.03.26

Atlas Snowshoe Company

18

Andrew Adamowski

Male

10K

1.03.47

Redfeather Snowhoes

19

Andrew Holton

Male

10K

1.06.55

 

20

Jason Brandt

Male

10K

1.07.42

 

21

Dan Timm

Male

10K

1.08.04

Bc Resort Co.

22

Kevin Deighan

Male

10K

1.08.10

Beaver Creek&Atlas

23

Jason Bertz

Male

10K

1.08.48

 

24

Neal Henderson

Male

10K

1.09.14

Sharkies

25

Peter Dann

Male

10K

1.09.54

East West Resorts

26

Jeffery Jewell

Male

10K

1.10.59

 

27

Von Bortz

Male

10K

1.11.53

 

28

Robert Dallain

Male

10K

1.14.03

BC Resort Co.

29

David Kelble

Male

10K

1.17.35

 

30

Paul Hahn

Male

10K

1.17.48

 

31

Jeff Apps

Male

10K

1.17.57

East West Resorts

32

Dean Sheppard

Male

10K

1.18.12

 

33

Robert Crawford

Male

10K

1.19.24

 

34

Joe Limone

Male

10K

1.19.27

 

35

Jeffrey Riek

Male

10K

1.20.15

 

36

Ben Sokolski

Male

10K

1.21.22

 

37

Greg Eby

Male

10K

1.21.33

 

38

Ronan Murray

Male

10K

1.21.49

Pedal Power/Marmst

39

Regis Shivers

Male

10K

1.21.56

Montrail

40

David McMillan

Male

10K

1.23.47

 

41

Ethan Carter

Male

10K

1.28.57

 

42

Dave Elmblad

Male

10K

1.29.19

 

43

Alex Hess

Male

10K

1.37.08

 

44

Scott Schlosser

Male

10K

1.37.38

 

45

Mark Rouse

Male

10K

1.37.59

Blue Moose

46

Jack Ridenour

Male

10K

5.55.55

 

47

Mike Leffler

Male

10K

5.55.55

 

48

Jeff Albers

Male

10K

5.55.55

 

49

Brett Malin

Male

10K

5.55.55

BC Resort Co.

50

David Dougherty

Male

10K

5.55.55

 



East West 5K Quest Men

1

Benedictus Kok

Male

5K

0.26.49

BC Resort Co.

2

Ryan Goheen

Male

5K

0.26.51

 

3

J.Devon Alvarez

Male

5K

0.30.03

Fatty Tuna/Vail-OH X

4

Joe Kelso

Male

5K

0.31.05

 

5

Larry Rose

Male

5K

0.31.25

 

6

Mark Frazier

Male

5K

0.32.01

 

7

Tony O'Rourke

Male

5K

0.32.45

BC Resort Co.

8

Clif Miskell

Male

5K

0.32.54

 

9

Lance Matus

Male

5K

0.33.24

 

10

Gauin Richardson

Male

5K

0.33.25

 

11

Greg Mueller

Male

5K

0.34.07

Fatty Tuna/Vail-OH X

12

Dean Holmstrom

Male

5K

0.34.25

 

13

Kurt Kincel

Male

5K

0.34.58

BC Resort Co.

14

Innes Isom

Male

5K

0.36.07

 

15

Mike Mallins

Male

5K

0.37.27

BC Resort Co.

16

Mike Bacelli

Male

5K

0.38.07

 

17

Laszlo Gyermek

Male

5K

0.38.20

 

18

John Goheen

Male

5K

0.38.35

 

19

Tom Hart

Male

5K

0.39.19

 

20

Rick Stack

Male

5K

0.40.07

 

21

Wade Johnson

Male

5K

0.40.52

 

22

Manny Lorenze

Male

5K

0.42.25

 

23

Matthew King

Male

5K

0.47.05

BC Resort Co.

24

Marlin Smickley

Male

5K

0.48.26

 

25

Rob McKinney

Male

5K

0.49.51

 

26

Karl Gaztambick

Male

5K

0.49.53

 

27

Mike Mathias

Male

5K

0.51.51

 

28

Donald Salem

Male

5K

0.58.12

 

29

Scott DeLeeuw

Male

5K

1.09.21

 

30

Nicholas Meyer

Male

5K

1.09.44

Pure Lip

31

Larry Cordell

Male

5K

1.10.20

 

32

Steven Krell

Male

5K

1.12.14

 

33

Patrick Giefer

Male

5K

1.18.18

 

34

Sean Midland

Male

5K

1.39.35

 

35

Robert Midland

Male

5K

1.39.39

 

36

Ethan Midland

Male

5K

1.40.04

 



Kid's 1K- Male

1

Mitchell Lammert

Male

KidsK

0.01.01

 

2

Jimmy O'Rourke

Male

KidsK

0.01.06

BC Resort Co.



Media Contact:
Herb Heneman
Tel (970) 476-6797 ext. 5
Cell (970) 331-HERB
E: herb@gohighline.com
Web: bcsnowshoe.com