30th annual Black Canyon Ascent

May 14, 2005

MONTROSE In the 30th annual Black Canyon Ascent on May 14th, Simon Gutierrez of Alamosa cruised to first place overall with a time of 43:55 and Lisa Goldsmith of Nederland set a new female record with her time of 51:01 for the six-mile course.  Goldsmith was also the fastest female masters runner. Rounding out the top female finishers in the field of sixty-seven runners and walkers were Meg Tomcho of Montrose, who ran 56:04, Keith Frates of  Crested Butte with a time of 57:45 and Geri Howard of Gunnison, who ran 59:40.  Bernie Boettcher of Silt took top honors for the male masters category with a time of 44:56. Kirk Apt of Crested Butte ran 51:42 and Ridgway's Heath Hibbard came in at 51:59  Linda McDaniel of Hotchkiss powered in as the first walker with a blistering pace of 1:23:59. Some milestones transcended the stopwatch, however.  Montrose resident and runner Ann Scarry won the prize for overall endurance.  She left her twelve-hour shift at Montrose Memorial Hospital and came directly to the race, climbed 2000 feet to the finish line and then returned immediately to work.

Female Results

time last name first name place hometown age bib
0:51:01 Goldsmith Lisa 1 Nederland 40 20
0:54:06 Tomcho Meg 2 Montrose 32 13
0:57:45 Frates Keith 3 Crested Butte 44 39
0:59:40 Howard Geri 4 Gunnison 37 12
1:00:55 Blatter Jeanne 5 Silt 47 30
1:03:20 Drake Sue 6 Grand Junction 48 19
1:07:24 McCracken Laura 7 Cedaredge 41 37
1:11:38 Lovegren Marcia 8 Ridgway 28 9
1:12:33 Bright Susan 9 Delta 38 22
1:12:49 Gilmore Nancy 10 Ouray 50 21
1:15:19 Krch Pamela 11 Montrose 44 36
1:15:22 Masters  MJ 12 Montrose 50 14
1:20:59 Garcia Nory 13 Montrose 38 15
1:21:42 Flower Amanda 14 Montrose 28 18
1:22:03 Gingery Suze 15 Montrose 56 23
1:23:13 Sole Vicki 16 Montrose 43 33
1:24:21 Porter Stephanie 17 Montrose 34 40
1:38:29 Scarry Ann 18 Eastpoint 46 11
1:45:07 Corson Connie 19 Montrose 57 8

Male Results

TIME last name first name place hometown age bib
:43:55 Gutierrez Simon 1 Alamosa 39 1
:44:56 Boettcher Bernie 2 Silt 42 31
:51:42 Apt Kirk 3 Crested Butte 46 35
:51:59 Hibbard Heath 4 Montrose 51 29
:52:14 Coronado Juan 5 Montrose 42 7
:52:53 Krch Eric 6 Montrose 46 35
:53:46 Parks Craig 7 Rifle 47 38
:57:42 Unger  John 8 Montrose 48 28
:57:26 Patrick Marcum 9 Montrose 40 5
1:00:18 Jeffries Nate 10 Ouray 45 32
1:04:41 Palmquist Dean 11 Montrose 39 3
1:05:50 Schwenk Carl 12 Montrose 68 4
1:08:14 Scott Michael 13 New Castle 49 24
1:08:28 Schoewbel Jim 14 Montrose 60 34
1:20:54 Gingery Dick 15 Montrose 60 27
1:22:03 Alaimo Joe 16 Ouray   10
1:22:54 Herman Ken 17 Montrose 64 26
1:27:59 Mathes Bob 18 Montrose 70 35
1:37:13 Cordero  Joseph 19 Montrose 60 16

Walkers

time last name first name place hometown age  bib 
1:23:59 McDaniel Linda 1 Hotchkiss 52 217
1:24:05 Nelson Sandy 2 Montrose 59 203
1:24:15 Schmerler Babs 3 Montrose 47 210
1:24:35 Thompson Kelly 4 Montrose 42 204
1:25:36 Aldrich Cecile 5 Montrose 42 206
1:26:16 Lucero Melissa 6 Montrose 40 88
1:31:29 Heilig Jerrt 7 Montrose 57 202
1:31:29 Lokey Judy 8 Montrose 60 209
1:32:23 Morris Roxanne 9 Montrose 58 214
1:32:23 Hibbard  Sue 10 Montrose 45 91
1:32:39 Brownlee Suzi 11 Montrose 42 218
1:32:39 Disher Julie 12 Montrose 46 219
1:35:13 Brooks Katy 13 Montrose 37 205
1:35:13 Eckman Heather 14 Montrose 24 207
1:39:17 Braley  Debra  15 Delta 45 98
1:41:38 Conroe Deborah 16 Montrose 50 216
1:43:30 Delisa Lori 17 Montrose 39 83
1:44:49 Spor Trey 18 Montrose 11 211
1:44:54 Waldow Nora 19 Olathe  35 213
1:46:29 Schneider Emily 20 Montrose 49 222
1:46:29 Sprang Vanessa 21 Montrose 39 223
1:55:17 Berry Penni 22 Montrose 38 221
1:55:20 Carrington Lori 23 Montrose 39 220
1:56:36 Ferris Debbie 24 Montrose 52 212
2:33:50 Kinimaka Leilani 25 Montrose 36 97
2:33:50 Waldow Wally 26 Olathe 12 215
DNF Brown Teresa   Montrose 49 92
DNF Gibson Cindy   Montrose 52 208